Visual road trips that take the viewer to ‘their’ reality and far beyond.

“Rode Boom offers stage productions packed with surreal and symbolic images. Kurt Demey’s artistic palette features techniques from the world of illusion and mentalism interwoven with those of the visual arts and performance art.”

Date

Project

Hour

Location













Unknown Evidences

2022

Théâtre Louis Jouvet, Rethel (FR)Cc De Schakel, Waregem (BE)Cc De Bogaard, Sint-Truiden (BE)Cc 't Getouw, Mol (BE)Cc De Adelberg, Lommel (BE)Théâtre des Halles, Avignon (FR)Forum Jacques Prévert, Carros (FR)Cesson-Sévigné (FR)

2021

Festival Bouillez, Bouillé-Saint-Paul (FR)Festival du Village, Brioux-sur-Boutonne (FR)Festival les Beaux Bagages, Le Creusot (FR)Aud. Jean-Pierre-Miquel, Vincennes (FR)Théâtre Jean-Vilar, Vitry-sur-Seine (FR)Brassens Centre, Avrillé (FR)Centre culturel d'Uccle (BE)Cc De Zeepziederij, Bree (BE)

2020

Théâtre Jacques Carat, Cachan (FR)Oc d'lefte, Deerlijk (BE)De Markthallen, Herk-de-Stad (BE)Leietheater, Deinze (BE)Cc De Borre, Bierbeek (BE)Oc De Kleine Beer, Beernem (BE)Cc Casino, Houthalen-Helchteren (BE)La Salle Beckett, Tangier (MA)Théâtre de l'Institut français, Meknès (MA)Salle Bahnini, Rabat (MA)Théâtre de l'Institut français, Agadir (MA)Théâtre de l'Institut français, Essaouira (MA)Théâtre de l'Institut français, Marrakech (MA)La Rose des Vents, Villeneuve d'Ascq (FR)Cc Leopoldsburg (BE)Le Parapluie, Aurillac (FR)Carrément à L'Ouest, Le Citron Jaune, Port St Louis (FR)Cc De Warande, Turnhout (BE)

2019

Théâtre des Miroirs, Cherbourg (FR)Théâtre municipal, Langres (FR)La Comète SN, Châlons-en-Champagne (FR)Théâtre Firmin Gémier / La Piscine, Antony (FR)Le Manège SN, Reims (FR)Espace Georges-Sadoul, St-Dié-des-Vosges (FR)Théâtre Jean-Arp, Clamart (FR)Theatre de Jouy, Jouy-le-Moutier (FR)L'orange bleue, Eaubonne (FR)Cc Knokke-Heist (BE)Gc De Kroon, Bocholt (BE)L'Entracte, Sablé-sur-Sarthe (FR)Centre culturel Athéna, La Ferté Bernard (FR)Le Théâtre, Laval (FR)l'Avant Scène, Montfort-sur-Meu (FR)CODI, Dinan (FR)Cc De Steenoven, Herzele (BE)Gentilly (FR)Festival Le Printemps des Rues, Paris (FR)Saint-Nazaire (FR)Ec de Bosuil, Jezus-Eik (BE)Nanterre (FR)Zomer in De Mare, TAQA Theater De Vest (NL)Les Ateliers Frappaz, Les Invites de Villeurbanne (FR)La Phalène, Paris (FR)Barbâtre (FR)Saint-Gilles-Croix-de-Vie (FR)Notre-Dame-de-Monts (FR)Saint-Brevin-les-Pins (FR)Mayenne Culture, Laval (FR)Le Royal Festival, Spa (BE)CHAC, Herve (BE)Saint-Dié-des-Vosges (FR)Théâtre Avant-Scène, Cognac (FR)Antenne, Lyon (FR)Espace d'Albret, Nérac (FR)Festival Assemblage'S, Geneva (CH)Le Volume, Vern-sur-Seiche (FR)Cc De Spil, Roeselare (BE)Le Figuier Blanc, Argenteuil (FR)Théâtre le Passage, Fecamp (FR)La Maison du Théâtre et de la Danse, Epinay-sur-Seine (FR)Cc Schoten (BE)La Mouche, St-Genis-Laval (FR)Le Déclic, Claix (FR)La Salamandre, Vitry-le-François (FR)Espace Gérard Philipe, Sartrouville (FR)

2018

Les Scènes du Jura SN (FR)OCA, Bonneville (FR)Digne-les-Bains (FR)OMC, La Fare-les-Oliviers (FR)Théâtre de la Maison du Peuple, Millau (FR)Théâtre de Verre, Châteaubriant (FR)Le Son du Fresnel, Beaucouzé (FR)Pole culturel, Doué-la-Fontaine (FR)Comité Layon, Chalonnes-sur-Loire (FR)Le Champ de Foire, Saint-André-de-Cubzac (FR)Espace culturel Treulon, Bruges (FR)Carré d'Argent, Pontchâteau (FR)Grain de Sel, Séné (FR)Centre culturel Jacques Duhamel, Vitré (FR)Scenes Mitoyennes, Caudry (FR)Les Passerelles, Pontault-Combault (FR)Cc De Schakel, Waregem (BE)RC De Adelberg, Lommel (BE)RC 't Schaliken, Herenthals (BE)Open house Aartselaar (BE)RC Het Perron, Ypres (BE)RC de Brouckère, Torhout (BE)Cc De Grote Post, Ostend (BE)Maison de la Culture, Tournai (BE)Cc Knokke-Heist (BE)Cafe Muze, Heusden-Zolder (BE)Centre Asse (BE)Cc Blankenberge (BE)Le Volcan SN, Le Havre (FR)C-mine, Genk (BE)Cc Westrand, Dilbeek (BE)Quai des Arts, Pornichet (FR)Jardin de Verre, Cholet (FR)La Pléiade, La Riche (FR)L'intervalle, Noyal-sur-Vilaine (FR)Espace L.S. Senghor, Le May-sur-Èvre (FR)Cc Beringen (BE)Cc Achterolmen, Maaseik (BE)Centre Mechelen (BE)RC Het Gasthuis, Aarschot (BE)Spikkerelle, Avelgem (BE)Leu Tempo Festival, island of Reunion (FR)Capdenac (FR)Festival Le Printemps des Rues, Paris (FR)Act'art - action artistique et culturelle, Seine-et-Marne (FR)La Rochette (LU)Festival Onze Bouge, Paris (FR)Scènes Rurales, Hexagone (FR)Théâtre Jean-Vilar, Saint-Quentin (FR)ArtiCulE, Brussels (BE)Festival Le Grand Bain, Annecy (FR)Festival des Tchafornis, Engis (BE)Festival 48ème de Rue, Mende (FR)Cc De Brouwerij, Koekelare (BE)Le Fourneau, Brest (FR)Centre culturel, Dinan (FR)La Grande Passerelle, Saint-Malo (FR)Maison de culture, Mérignac (FR)Sainte-Savine (FR)Mix'Arts, Grenoble (FR)Le Kiwi, Ramonville Saint-Agne (FR)Cergy (FR)Festival Les Unes Fois d'un soir, Marchin (BE)Théâtre du Cormier, Cormeilles-en-Parisis (FR)L'Imprévu, Saint-Ouen-l'Aumône (FR)Les Nymphéas, Aulnoy-lez-Valenciennes (FR)Le Champilambart, Vallet (FR)L'Atelier Culturel, Landerneau (FR)Quai des Rêves, Lamballe (FR)Le Triskell, Pont l'Abbé (FR)L'estran, Guidel (FR)Cc Houthalen-Helchteren (BE)Le Channel SN, Calais (FR)Cc Bruges (BE)Théâtre de la Ville, Saint-Lô (FR)CD de l'Orne, La Ferté-Macé (FR)L'Avant Seine, Colombes (FR)Pôle culturel, Conches-en-Ouches (FR)Espace Lino Ventura, Garges-lès-Gonesse (FR)Théâtre des Sources, Fontenay-aux-Roses (FR)

2017

Smells like circus Vooruit, Ghent (BE)Le Boulon, Vieux-Condé (FR)Cc Den Blank, Overijse (BE)Cc Ghybe, Poperinge (BE)Agglo, La Porte du Hainaut (FR)l'Asphodèle, Questembert (FR)Cc Het Perron, Ypres (BE)Arts Centre Kaleidoskoop, Mortsel (BE)Centre de Werft, Geel (BE)Centre Lokeren (BE)Schouwburg Kortrijk (BE)Centre Hoogstraten (BE)Cafe Zwaneberg, Heist-op-den-Berg (BE)Cafe Ter Vesten, Beveren (BE)Cc Ter Dilft, Bornem (BE)SN 61, Alençon (FR)Cc Berchem (BE)Cc Casino, Koksijde (BE)Cc Het Bolwerk, Vilvoorde (BE)Cc De Mol, Lier (BE)La Méridienne, Luneville (FR)Le Manège SN, Maubeuge (FR)Cc Merksem (BE)Gap (FR)Aix-en-Provence (FR)Loos (FR)Castanet-Tolosan (FR)La Villette, Paris (FR)Épinal (FR)Festival Viva Cité, Sotteville-lès-Rouen (FR)Vire (FR)Granville (FR)Bernes (FR)Caen (FR)Cirque Plus, Bruges (BE)Libourne (FR)Cc De Plomblom, Ninove (BE)Festival international des Arts de la rue, Chassepierre (BE)Festival Les Rias, Quimperlé (FR)Fêtes Romanes Wolubilis, Brussels (BE)Cc De Zeepziederij, Bree (BE)Cc Casino, Beringen (BE)Suresnes (FR)Cc Woluwe-Saint-Pierre (BE)Melando, Pic Saint-Loup (FR)Cc De Warande, Turnhout (BE)Centre De Kruisboog, Tienen (BE)Théâtre de la Renaissance, Mondeville (FR)Cc De L!nk, Sint-Eloois-Winkel (BE)Cc De Abdij, Geraardsbergen (BE)Théâtre du Parc, Andrézieux-Bouthéon (FR)La Rampe, Échirolles (FR)Domaine d'O, Montpellier (FR)Espace culturel Capellia, La Chapelle-sur-Erdre (FR)La Maison de l'Art et de la Communication, Sallaumines (FR)

2016

Festival Simmerdeis, Drachten (NL)Cc Ter Dilft, Bornem (BE)Cc Kruispunt, Diksmuide (BE)Cc Sint-Niklaas (BE)Festival AY-ROOP, Rennes (FR)La Villette, Paris (BE)Cc De Mol, Lier (BE)Reuring Festival, Purmerend (NL)PERPLX, Kortrijk-Marke (BE)Festival Chalon dans la Rue, Chalon-sur-Saône (FR)Theatre Terrace, Amersfoort (NL)Cirk! Aalst (BE)Københavns Internationale Teater, Copenhagen (DK)Festival Le Chainon Manquant, Laval (FR)Cc Gravenhof, Hoboken (BE)Cc De Zeepziederij, Bree (BE)Théâtre de Beaumont Hague, Beaumont-Hague (FR)Cafe Houthalen-Helchteren (BE)Cc De Herbakker, Eeklo (BE)Theatre de Veste, Delft (NL)Centre De Grote Post, Ostend (BE)Cafe de Spil, Roeselare (BE)Centre 't Getouw, Mol (BE)Cc Palethe, Pelt (BE)Schouwburg Agnietenhof, Tiel (NL)Cafe De Kern, Wilrijk (BE)

We are possible

2022

Studios 240, Cormeilles-en-Parisis (FR)Centre Social, Jouy-Le-Moutier (FR)Bibliothèque, Survilliers (FR)Magic WIP, La Villette, Paris (FR)Médiathèque Elsa Triolet, Villeparisis (FR)Abbey Park, Leuven (BE)GC de Bosuil, Overijse (BE)

2021

Lycée Gérard de Nerval, Luzarches (FR)Lycée du Gué Tresmes, Congis-sur-Thérouane (FR)Maison de quartier Jacques Brel, Villiers-le-Bel (FR)Université Rennes 2 (FR)Firmin Gémier / La Piscine, Châtenay-Malabry (FR)La Passerelle, St. Brieuc (FR)Bèta Circus Festival, Novi Sad (SRB)l'Atalante, Mitry-Mory (FR)

2020

Wintervuur, Antwerp (BE)La Villette, Paris (FR)Miramiro, Ghent (BE)Maison de la Culture, Amiens (FR)Abbatiale, Bernay (FR)

2019

Cc De grote post, Ostend (BE)Théâtre d'Arles (FR)Writers Festival Steenwijk (NL)Théâtre des Sources, Fontenay-aux-Roses (FR)Winterfire, Antwerp (BE)

_____________________________

GARDEN OF CHANCE

2023

L'Arande, St Julien En Genevois (FR)

2022

Les Elancées Festival, Scènes et Cinés, Fos-sur-Mer (FR)Le Grand Bain Festival, Carré Sam, Boulogne-sur-Mer (FR)GBF, Théâtre de l'Oiseau-Mouche, Roubaix (FR)GBF, Centre culturel, Haubourdin (FR)Theater im Pfalzbau, Ludwigshafen (DE)Dôme Théâtre, Albertville (FR)Théâtre de Verdure, Clamart (FR)CCAS - Le Castelet Ax Les Thermes en Ariège (FR)CCAS - Grau D'Agde et Languedoc (FR)CCAS - St Martin de Vesubie (FR)CCAS - Signes (FR)CCAS - Savines le Lac (FR)CCAS - Chorges (FR)CCAS - Jausiers (FR)Festival d'Eté, Châteauvallon-Liberté SN, Olliouls (FR)

2021

La Commanderie, Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines (FR)Play Mobile Festival, Théâtre de Châtillon (FR)Théâtre de la Ville - Théâtre des Abbesses, Paris (FR)CCAS Saint-Denis-de-Cabane (FR)CCAS Les Chapieux, Bourg-Saint-Maurice (FR)CCAS Morillon (FR)CCAS Argentière (FR)CCAS Corrençon-en-Vercors (FR)CCAS Saint-Barthelémy-Grozon (FR)CCAS Servières-le-Château (FR)CCAS Montirin (FR)Pavillon Noir CCN, Parc Jourdan, Aix-en-Provence (FR)CCN de Tours, dir. Thomas Lebrun (FR)

2020

L'Arc SN, Le Ceusot (FR)

2019

La Briqueterie, Paris (FR)Festival d'Avignon (IN) Sujet à Vif / SACD (FR)Théâtre de la Ville, Paris (FR)

_____________________________

REALITIES

2023

Le Volcan, Le Havre (FR)

2022

De Spil, Roeselare (B)La Comète SN, Châlons-en-Champagne (FR)La Rose des Vents SN, Villeneuf d'Ascq (FR)Le Sol en Val, Plancoët (FR)Centre culturel Athéna, La Ferté Bernard (FR)Théâtre Jacques Duhamel, Vitré (FR)Le Quatrain, Haute Goulaine (FR)Quai des Arts, Pornichet (FR)Cc Schoten, The Kaekelaar (BE)Cc De Adelberg, Lommel (BE)Théâtre d'Arles (FR)La Faïencerie, Creil (FR)La Villette, Paris (FR)L'avant Seine, Théatre de Colombes (FR)L'atalanta, Mitry-Mory (FR)CC Bruges (BE)L'orange bleue, Eaubonne (FR)

2021

Theatre on the Market, Dommelhof, Pelt (BE)Le Manège, Reims (FR)Maison de la Culture, Tournai (BE)Les Halles de Schaerbeek, Bruxelles (BE)

Cerebro

2022

Kaleidoscoop, Mortsel (BE)

2020

Cc Het Perron , Ypres (BE)Cc De Ghybe, Poperinge (BE)Cc Ter Vesten, Beveren (BE)Cc Scharpoord, Knokke (BE)Cc De Ster, Willebroek (BE)Gc De Groene Meersen, Zedelgem (BE)

2019

Cc Ter Dilft, Bornem (BE)Cc Zwaneberg, Heist-op-den-Berg (BE)Nuclear power station Palethe, Pelt (BE)Nuclear Power Station De Werft, Geel (BE)IC Beringen (BE)Decorative arts centre De Grote Post, Ostend (BE)Cc Casino, Koksijde (BE)BC Het Bolwerk, Vilvoorde (BE)IC Forum, Wervik (BE)Cafe Lokeren (BE)Cc Bruges (BE)

2018

Cc Den Blank, Overijse (BE)Cc De Werf, Aalst (BE)Casa Nova, Hoboken (BE)Cultuurhuis Casino, Houthalen-Helchteren (BE)Cc 't Getouw, Mol (BE)Cc De Mol, Lier (BE)Cc Sint-Niklaas (BE)30CC, Leuven (BE)

_____________________________

HORNED MAN

2018

Cc De Plomblom, Ninove (BE)Alkmaar (NL)

2017

Cc Zoetegem, Zottegem (BE)Theatre De Lawei, Drachten (NL)Cafe Ghybe, Poperingen (BE)Centre De Markthallen, Herk-de-City (BE)Cc Nova, Wetteren (BE)Cafe Nieuwpoort (BE)Contact Het Gasthuis, Aarschot (BE)RC Strombeek (BE)La Brèche, Cherbourg (BE)Mérignac (FR)

2016

Cc Blankenberge (BE)Cc Het Perron, Ypres (BE)L'Antichambre, Mordelles (FR)Betton (FR)Le Volume, Vern-sur-Seiche (FR)Le Triptik, Acigné (FR)Cc Gildhof, Tielt (BE)Cc Theater Hemelhoeve, Brasschaat (BE)Tiel (NL)Cc Nova, Wetteren (BE)Théâtre de Mons (BE)Communauté d'agglomération de Marne et Gondoire, Bussy-Saint-Martin (FR)Furies, Châlons-en-Champagne (FR)Theatre Diepenheim (NL)Maastricht University (NL)Cc De Adelberg, Lommel (BE)Cc Beringen (BE)Gc Forum, Wervik (BE)Theatre of Arc and Soul, Rungis (FR)